I manufacture a disinfectant according to the exemptions, but I am not on the Article 95 list. Should I purchase my active substance(s) from a supplier that is on this list?

This is preferable, but if that is not possible, you may also involve another supplier. For disinfectants that fall under the exemptions, the inspectorate – at the request of the Minister – will not enforce compliance with Article 95.

No, the exemptions are intended to meet the most urgent need, which is use by healthcare professionals. If other sectors are added later, this will be done through a new exemption decision or through the amendment of one of the previous exemption decisions.